Assembly Election Race in Balod
Election history
All the elections held in this constituency are all listed below in a timeline fashion order by year.
Start exploring by hitting a cirlce in the middle or click on left/ right wings that would display a panel
with all details for that election.
Winner: K. L. Gumasta
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
K. L. Gumasta | INC | 29,064 |
Darambai | INC | 24,606 |
Krishnarao | IND | 11,247 |
Udairam | IND | 9,774 |
Daharsingh | SP | 6,585 |
Indrajit | SP | 6,583 |
V. D. Deshpande | BJS | 3,344 |
Winner: Lesholal Gomasta
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Lesholal Gomasta | INC | 14,589 |
Indramansingh | PSP | 9,781 |
Winner: Kesholal Gomasta
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Kesholal Gomasta | INC | 9,525 |
Indrajit Sahu | PSP | 8,138 |
Bahoran Singh | JS | 5,224 |
Naresh | CPI | 2,564 |
Winner: Hiralal Sonboir
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Hiralal Sonboir | INC | 20,401 |
Narayan Rao Pawar | BJS | 16,205 |
Tejram Sahu | IND | 2,313 |
Nilkanth | SOP | 1,874 |
Naresh Kumar | IND | 1,602 |
Winner: Mishrilal Khatri
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Mishrilal Khatri | IND | 20,529 |
Heeralal | INC | 16,153 |
Nemsingh Sahu | JNP | 8,433 |
Banshilal | IND | 914 |
Kamta Prasad | IND | 339 |
Winner: Hiralal Sonboir
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Hiralal Sonboir | INC | 23,919 |
Narayanrao Pawar | BJP | 14,163 |
Brijnandan Singh | IND | 2,453 |
Khamanlal Tiwari | IND | 972 |
Winner: Jalamsingh Patel
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Jalamsingh Patel | INC | 30,041 |
Sahdeo Sahu | IND | 11,927 |
Arjunpuri | BJP | 7,727 |
Rupram Sahu | CPI | 2,153 |
Gendkumari Chowdahri | JNP | 1,095 |
Kheduram Sonher | IND | 632 |
Khetmal | IND | 437 |
Dayalram Nisad | IND | 401 |
Anandram | IND | 259 |
Winner: Jalam Singh Patel
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Jalam Singh Patel | INC | 25,134 |
Chaman Lal Sahu | JD | 23,207 |
Lodendra Yadav | IND | 15,973 |
Sahdev Sahu | IND | 3,019 |
Ram Chand | IND | 1,382 |
Nand Kishore | IND | 1,135 |
Bedu Ram Sahu | CMM | 984 |
J.D. Mane | BSP | 924 |
Kheduram | IND | 645 |
Rajendra Singh Thakur | IND | 458 |
Mohan Ram | DDP | 410 |
Panna Lal | IND | 378 |
Kalyan Singh Thakur | IND | 371 |
Ram Kishore | IND | 250 |
Pramod Kumar Agrawal | IND | 187 |
Kamta Prasad | IND | 138 |
Winner: Jalam Singh Patel
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Jalam Singh Patel | INC | 44,445 |
Kirpa Ram Hiralal Sahu | BJP | 41,995 |
Goverdhan Singh Thakur | IND | 1,252 |
Chaman Lal Sahu | JD | 785 |
Chetan Lal Sahu | BSP | 776 |
Gopal | IND | 643 |
Shelesh Kumar | CMM | 575 |
Pawan Kumar Goyal | IND | 470 |
Anil Kumar Yadu | IND | 444 |
Tahal Singh | IND | 336 |
Sadhu Ram Bhardwaj | IND | 267 |
Noharlal Mohobiya | IND | 252 |
Ghanshyam Agarwal | IND | 159 |
Chhabeshwar Das Sahu | IND | 155 |
Jiwan Singh Verma | IND | 150 |
Om Prakash | IND | 137 |
Jiwan Das Mane | IND | 131 |
Handulal Sahu | IND | 100 |
Winner: Lokendra Yadav
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Lokendra Yadav | BJP | 48,738 |
Jalam Singh Patel | INC | 43,497 |
Bhagirathi | GGP | 9,415 |
Anjor Singh Thakur | CMM | 3,082 |
Ravi Kumar Sharma | CSP | 887 |
Hiraman | SAP | 696 |
Ramjan Khan | SP | 606 |
Ramdayal | IND | 293 |
Suresh Kumar | IND | 271 |
Winner: Pritam Sahu
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Pritam Sahu | BJP | 47,204 |
Lokendra Yadav | INC | 34,130 |
Yagyadadatt Sharma | IND | 21,578 |
Gulab Khatri | NCP | 19,410 |
Gajanand Thakur | BSP | 2,455 |
Leela Bai Sahu (Sonhpur Wali ) | CSP | 1,503 |
Anjali | SP | 1,210 |
Uttara Bai Sahu | IND | 1,153 |
Pardeshi Ram Sahu | CMM | 1,088 |
Rameshwar Prasad Nishad | JD(U) | 1,082 |
Ratan Singh Thakur (Ooti) | GGP | 847 |
Winner: Madan Lal Sahu
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Madan Lal Sahu | BJP | 56,620 |
Mohan Patel | INC | 49,984 |
Lokendra Yadav | SP | 12,198 |
Krishna Ram Sahu | BSP | 7,624 |
Lokendra Sahu | IND | 2,882 |
Sube Lal Sahu | AD | 1,604 |
Anima | LJP | 1,315 |
Amrika Bai Markam | GGP | 980 |
Winner: Bhaiya Ram Sinha
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Bhaiya Ram Sinha | INC | 88,874 |
Pritam Sahu | BJP | 58,441 |
None Of The Above | NOTA | 4,102 |
Rohit Kumar Nishad | IND | 2,137 |
Rikhi Ram Sahu | BSP | 1,398 |
Umendi Ram Gangrale | NPP | 1,336 |
Chaitram Gangvanshi | IND | 740 |
Bhom Lal Mandavi | APNA DAL | 448 |
Panna Lal Jain | SHIVSENA | 387 |
Winner: Sangeeta Sinha
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Sangeeta Sinha | INC | 90,428 |
Pawan Sahu | BJP | 62,940 |
Arjun Hirwani | JCCJ | 12,664 |
None Of The Above | NOTA | 2,913 |
Bhupesh Kumar Sahu | IND | 2,401 |
Kamini Dhurve | AAAP | 1,770 |
Ghanshyam Singh Thakur | IND | 961 |
Rohit Kumar Nishad | SHS | 614 |
Renu Yadav | SP | 500 |
Manoj Kumar Sori | NDPF | 280 |