Assembly Election Race in Ponnur
Election history
All the elections held in this constituency are all listed below in a timeline fashion order by year.
Start exploring by hitting a cirlce in the middle or click on left/ right wings that would display a panel
with all details for that election.
Winner: Govada Paramdhamaiah
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Govada Paramdhamaiah | KLP | 31,077 |
Jonnalagadda Joshi | CPI | 16,788 |
Winner: Nannapaneni Venkatrao
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Nannapaneni Venkatrao | INC | 31,534 |
Pamulapati Butchinaidu Choudary | SWA | 20,608 |
Vanga Ramkoti Reddy | IND | 1,439 |
Winner: A. P. Pamulapati
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
A. P. Pamulapati | INC | 32,996 |
V. Kolla | CPM | 20,821 |
K. Boddu | CPI | 2,073 |
K. Pisapati | IND | 849 |
Winner: Doppalapudi Rangarao
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Doppalapudi Rangarao | IND | 26,649 |
Manu Anta Rao Yalavarti | INC | 26,307 |
G. Rao Nannapaneni | IND | 2,904 |
Lakshmana Murildhararao | IND | 2,407 |
Doradla Satyanarayana | NCO | 978 |
Winner: Nageswara Rao Gogineni
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Nageswara Rao Gogineni | INC | 30,066 |
Talasila Venkataramalah | JNP | 22,614 |
Kolla Venkaiah | IND | 6,461 |
Hanumantha Rao Desari | INC | 4,901 |
Yepuri Eswara Sangameswara Rao | IND | 4,550 |
Doppalapudi Jacob Sastry | IND | 814 |
Doradla Satyanarayana | IND | 481 |
Anjanyulu Meda | IND | 364 |
Winner: Dhulipalla Veeraiah Choudhry
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Dhulipalla Veeraiah Choudhry | IND | 49,478 |
Gogineni Nageswara Rao | INC | 25,766 |
Winner: Dhulipalla Veeriah Chaudhary
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Dhulipalla Veeriah Chaudhary | TDP | 43,714 |
Chittineni | INC | 37,303 |
Kolla Venkiah | IND | 1,212 |
Nelaturi Sumati | IND | 345 |
Putta Ranendra Prasad | IND | 190 |
Randlamudi Bulliah | IND | 127 |
Mukiri Sundararao | IND | 118 |
Tiyyagura Maheshwarareddy | IND | 90 |
Winner: Chittineni Venkata Rao
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Chittineni Venkata Rao | INC | 46,831 |
Dhulipalla Veeriaah Chowdary | TDP | 45,177 |
Katti Padma Rao | IND | 4,815 |
Winner: Narendrakumar Dhulipalla
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Narendrakumar Dhulipalla | TDP | 52,087 |
T. Venkata Ramaiah | INC | 30,358 |
Tajmul Baig | BSP | 8,600 |
Kosana Ankamma Rao | BJP | 1,554 |
Katragadda Prasuna | IND | 130 |
Achanta Anjaneyulu | IND | 63 |
Winner: Dhulipalla Narendra Kumar
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Dhulipalla Narendra Kumar | TDP | 54,865 |
Chittineni Prathap Babu | INC | 39,332 |
Sajja Krishna Babu | ATDP | 484 |
Kosaraju Murali Krishna | IND | 176 |
Achanta Anjaneyulu | IND | 53 |
Pamulapati Srinivasa Rao | IND | 45 |
Winner: Narendra Dhulipalla
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Narendra Dhulipalla | TDP | 51,288 |
Mannava Raja Kishore | INC | 42,243 |
Marupudi Sivaparvati | PPOI | 1,075 |
Winner: Dhulipalla Narendra
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Dhulipalla Narendra | TDP | 61,008 |
Marupudi Leeladhara Rao | INC | 58,840 |
Tella Venkateswara Rao | PRAP | 30,317 |
Yerriboyina Gangadhara | BJP | 1,960 |
Mallela Prasada Rao | BSP | 1,678 |
Somarouthu Veera | LSP | 1,234 |
Bulla Ratna Raju | TPPP | 1,003 |
Doppalapudi Surendra | PPOI | 598 |
Gaddipati Leelavathi | IND | 484 |
Siva Prasad Nallagorla | IND | 392 |
Pamulapati Sai Krishna | IND | 365 |
Nalukurthi Wilson Babu | IND | 230 |
Akkidasu Joseph | IND | 111 |
Nallapu Augasteen | IND | 107 |
Gaddipati Durga Prasad | IND | 98 |
Winner: Dhulipalla Narendra Kumar
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Dhulipalla Narendra Kumar | TDP | 88,386 |
Ravi Venkata Ramana | YSRCP | 80,625 |
Talla Venkatesh Yadav | INC | 2,947 |
Katti Dhanaraju | BSP | 872 |
None Of The Above | NOTA | 766 |
Sirasani Ratnanjan | JaSPa | 723 |
Dasari Mariya Das | ICSP | 411 |
Gajula Naga Bhushanarao | AAAP | 376 |
Chavali Edukondalu Yadav | IND | 230 |
Shaik Abdul Khader | AIMIM | 210 |
Chirumamilla Venkata Sivaiah | PPOI | 209 |
Akisetty Udaya Bhaskar | IND | 187 |
Mandru Anitha | IND | 179 |
Pula Subrahmanyam | IND | 130 |
Winner: Kilari Venkata Roshaiah
Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Kilari Venkata Roshaiah | YSRCP | 87,570 |
Dhulipalla Narendra Kumar | TDP | 86,458 |
Boni Parvathi (Naidu) | JnP | 12,033 |
Jakka Naga Srinivasa Vara Prasad | INC | 1,909 |
Nota | NOTA | 1,187 |
Cheedepudi Bala Vijaya Bhaskaraa Reddy | BJP | 751 |
Burra Naresh Kumar | DABAP | 421 |
Tiyyagura Linga Reddy | IND | 124 |
Moddu Sambasivarao | ILP(AP) | 111 |
Dasari Venkateswarlu | IND | 106 |
Jinni Sai Babu | IND | 91 |
Yenumula Siva Nageswararao | PPOI | 88 |